Advertisement

20th Edition IIFA 2019 Awards @ Winners List || Best Actor, Best Actress awards

The 20th edition of International Indian Film Academy Awards (IIFA) event was held on Mumbai on 18th September 2019. Ayushmann Khurrana, Ali Fazal and Radhika Apte are hosts for this event. In this event the Bollywood celebrities Salman Khan, Madhuri Dixit, Ranveer Singh, Vicky Kaushal and Katrina Kaif among other stars entertained by their performances. Here are the results of 20th edition IIFA 2019 Awards.

IIFA 2019 Awards


Best Story:
Nominations are:
1) Arijit Biswas, Hemanth Rao, Pooja Ladha Surti, Sriram Raghavan, Yogesh Chandekar for Andhadhun,
2) Abhijat Joshi, Rajkumar Hirani for Sanju,
3) Akshat Ghildial, Shantanu Srivastava for Badhaai Ho,
4) Harinder S Sikka for Raazi,
5) R Balki, Twinkle Khanna for Padman.
Winner: Andhadhun.
Best Lyrics:
Nominations are:
1) Amitabh Bhattacharya (Dhadak), 
2) Gulzar for Ae Watan (Raazi),
3) Irshad Kamil for Mere Naam Tu (Zero), 
4) Jaideep Sahni for Naina Da Kya Kasoor (Andhadhun), 
5) Shellee for Daryaa (Manmarziyaan).
Winner: Amitabh Bhattacharya (Dhadak).

Best Playback Singer (Male):
Nominations are: 
1) Abhay Jodhpurkar for Mere Naam Tu (Zero), 
2) Amit Trivedi for Naina Da Kya Kasoor (Andhadhun), 
3) Arijit Singh for Ae Watan (Raazi), 
4) Arijit Singh for Tera Yaar Hoon Main (Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety), 
5) Sukhwinder Singh for Kar Har Maidaan Fateh (Sanju).
Winner: Arijit Singh for Ae Watan.
Best Playback Singer (Female):
Nominations are: 
1) Harshdeep Kaur, Vibha Saraf for Dilbaro (Raazi),
2) Shreya Ghoshal for Ghoomar (Padmaavat), 
3) Sunidhi Chauhan for Ae Watan (Raazi), 
4) Sunidhi Chauhan for Main Badhiya Tu Bhi Badhiya (Sanju), 
5) Tulsi Kumar for Paniyon Sa (SatyamevJayate).
Winner: Harshdeep Kaur for Dilbaro.
Best Direction: 
Nominations are: 
1) Sriram Raghavan for Andhadhun, 
2) Amit Ravindernath Sharma for Badhaai Ho, 
3) Sanjay Leela Bhansali for Padmaavat, 
4) Meghna Gulzar for Raazi and Rajkumar Hirani for Sanju.
Winner: Sriram Raghavan for Andhadhun.

Best Performance in leading role (Female): 
Nominations are: 
1) Alia Bhatt for Raazi, 
2) Deepika Padukone for Padmaavat, 
3) Neena Gupta for Badhaai Ho, 
4) Rani Mukerji for Hichki, Tabu for Andhadhun.
Winner: Alia Bhatt for Raazi.

Best Performance in a Leading Role (Male):
Nominations are: 
1) Ayushmann Khurrana for Andhadhun, 
2) Rajkummar Rao for Stree, 
3) Ranbir Kapoor for Sanju, 
4) Ranveer Singh for Padmaavat, 
5) Vicky Kaushal for Raazi
Winner: Ranveer Singh for Padmaavat.

Best Performance in a Supporting Role (Female):
Nominations are: 
1) Aditi Rao Hydari for Padmaavat, 
2) Neena Gupta for Mulk, 
3) Radhika Apte for Andhadhun, 
4) Surekha Sikri for Badhaai Ho, 
5) Swara Bhasker for Veere Di Wedding.
Winner: Aditi Rao Hydari for Padmaavat.

Best Performance in a Supporting Role (Male):
Nominations are: 
1) Anil Kapoor for Race 3, 
2) Jim Sarbh for Padmaavat, 
3) Manoj Pahwa for Mulk, 
4) Pankaj Tripathi for Stree, 
5) Vicky Kaushal for Sanju.
Winner: Vicky Kaushal for Sanju.

Best Music Direction: 
Nominations are:
1) Amaal Mallik, Guru Randhawa, Rochak Kohli, Saurabh-Vaibhav, Yo Yo Honey        Singh, Zack Knight for Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety.
2) Amit Trivedi for Manmarziyaan.
3) Amit Trivedi for Andhadhun.
4) Sanjay Leela Bhansali for Padmaavat.
5) Shankar Ehsaan Loy for Raazi.
Winner: Yo Yo Honey, Guru Randhawa and team for Sonu Ke Titu Ki                      Sweety.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button